Latest newsletter

The February 2014 issue of the newsletter is now available, download it from the Newsletters page – see menu above (just below the picture) for the link.

Posted in Announcements | Leave a comment

*******NEW Release 3 CDs and 1 DVD********

“Courts of Petty Sessions”.  Transcriptions of Original records for convictions in the North East. (Bright 1890-1967; Milawa 1910-1915; Mitta Mitta 1928-1964; Rutherglen 1895-1948; Tallangatta 1892-1965; Walwa 1922-1965).

“Pupil Registers” for some schools in the Indigo Shire and nearby. (Baranduda 1903; Barnawartha 1910-1946; Carlyle 1925-1952; Cornishtown 1865-1955; Dederang North 1914-1953; Lake Moodemere 1907-1952; Gundowring 1910-1952; Lockhart’s Creek 1906-1941; Prentice Freehold 1913-1950; Red Bluff 1910- 1952; Tallandoon 1902-1971; Tangambalanga 1912-1952; Upper Gundowring 1910- 1952; Kiewa Valley Consolidated 1953-1983).

“Talgarno Cemetery”. Includes Headstone Transcriptions, transcriptions of the Register of Burials and photographs of the cemetery and headstones

“Bethanga Cemetery”.  (DVD). Includes Burial Register, Sextant’s Records, Headstone Transcriptions and Photographs of Cemetery and Headstones.

ALL CDs and DVDs are Word and Excel compatible.

Cost: CDs $20.  DVD $25.     P&P:  $5 for 1 or 2 DVDs or CDs.  $10 for 3 or 4 CDs or DVDs.

Posted in Announcements | Leave a comment

Events

***********************************************************************************

Family Tree Maker Workshop with Doug Elms & John Donaldson from GUM.

Saturday 18th July 2015:

Venue: Felltimber Community Centre

Time:     9am registration for 9.30am start.  Finish 3pm

Cost:      $30.  $25 for members of WFHS Inc or GUM.

Tea and coffee included.  BYO Lunch.

Bookings essential:

Wodonga Family History Soc. Inc. PO Box 289, Wodonga 3689

email: secretary@wodongafamilyhistory.org

Tuesday 21st July:  Family Tree Maker  Q&A sessions at Library.  10.30am to 2.30pm.  (2 sessions with a break between).

Posted in Events | 2 Comments

Upcoming Meetings (7.30pm). Third Tuesday of each month at Felltimber Community Centre.

Tuesday 17th March 2015:   The Railway in this regions.  Please bring any rail memorabilia and related stories along.

Tuesday 21st April 2015: Show & Tell.  Please bring your stories/memorabilia about anything your ancestor/s life/lives in any war–at home or fighting.

Tuesday 19th May 2015:  Robyn Wood on her book and the intriguing details that started it all.

Tuesday 16th June 2015: A letter to an ancestor.

Saturday 18th July: Doug Elms & John Donaldson Family Tree Maker workshop.  9am registration for 9.30am start.  Finish 3pm.

Tuesday 21st July 2015: Family Tree Maker Q&A Sessions at library.  10.30am to 2.30pm (2 sessions with break between).

Tuesday 21st July 2015: AGM. Doug Elms from GUM to speak on GUM and tips.

Tuesday 15th August 2015: Townsend and Bedella awards to be presented.  Winning entries to be read out

Tuesday 15th September 2015: Sharing research tips and discoveries

Tuesday 20th October 2105: Jenny Harkness on Family Search

Tuesday 17th November 2015: Sausage Sizzle followed by Show and Tell

December 2015: Christmas party.  Date and venue to be advised

 

 

 

Posted in Meetings | Leave a comment