Contact us:

Email:        secretary@wodongafamilyhistory.org

Mail:          Wodonga Family History Soc Inc,  PO Box 289, Wodonga 3689

Phone:       0260 563 220

Posted in Announcements | Leave a comment

Events

Posted in Events | Leave a comment

Upcoming Meetings (7.30pm). Third Tuesday of each month at Felltimber Community Centre.

21st May 2019:  Did You Know? www.cwgc.org (Christine Young)                                  Guest Speaker: Diana Johnston, “Uncovering Bonegilla”. Diana is part of the “City of Wodonga” team which coordinate the Bonegilla Migrant Experience.  Bonegilla was the largest and longest operating reception centre in the post-war era.  With National Heritage listing, Block 19 Bonegilla has become part of the narrative of a nation; a must visit place on any grand scale tour of historical Australia.  The site and its associated oral, written and pictorial records in the Bonegilla collection make it a ‘must ‘stop’ for may genealogical researchers.

18th June 2019:  Did You Know? Genealogical Courses Online (Mary Fraser).                   Guest Speaker: Louise Coakley.  WEBINAR–Louise works with DNA data and family trees to solve genealogical relationship puzzles.  Louise has a passion for educating others  in genetic genealogy, and has the knack of making the most difficult topics seem simpler and manageable.  She convenes a DNA Interest Group, a DNA clinic that assists others searching for biological relatives and maintains a website and blog to guide beginners.  Louise is a popular speaker on genetic genealogy in Australia–both online and in person.  She also co-administers the Australian Citizens, Australian Settlers, Australian Convicts and Mothers-Sisters-Daughters DNA projects.

16th July 2019Did You Know? www.nationalarchives.ie  (TBA)                                   Guest Speaker: Sarah Ryan. “Geo Referencing with Maps” Sarah has been working as a reference librarian at the State Library of Victoria since 2001 and has spent most of her time working with Victorian and Australian Published Collections including historical, biographical and literary works, as well as political ephemera, newspapers, maps and theatre programmes.  Sarah currently looks after the Maps Collections.

20th August 2019: Did You Know?  www.genuki.org.au  (Wendy Cooksey)                Guest Speaker: Charles Fransen. “Searching Government Gazettes” Charles is the “Senior Land Management Officer” with the Albury City Council after having worked locally with Esler & Associates for many years as their Registered Land Surveyor.  Charles speciality has been in Land Law, frequently advising the local legal fraternity.  Research often entails searching old deeds, documents , plans and government gazettes which can be invaluable to the family historian.

17th September 2019: AGM. Members’ Brick Wall night.  Let’s help Carole find some elusive Scottish kin.

15th October 2019: Did You Know? www.coraweb.com.au (Pat Hopkins)                            Guest Speaker: Robert Hamilton. “Freemason Records for Genealogists” Rob specialises is all things Masonic, having been born into a family steeped in Freemasonry.  He joined the order of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Victoria 48 years ago, and currently holds the Masonic rank of Past Grand Standard Bearer.  He is a member of several Masonic study circles and The Victorian Lodge of Research, from which he holds a certificate of Masonic studies.  He is also a Freemason in the English Constitution and has written numerous paper son Masonic and related topics.

19th November 2019: Did You Know? www.paperspast.gov.nz (Barbara Baxter)            Members Night: “Show and Tell. Bring Your Most Precious Book”

17th December 2019:                                                                                                               Christmas Party--“Genie Trivia”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Meetings | Leave a comment